PDA

View Full Version : FL Studio 6


Bloo
10-23-2006, 03:05 PM
Peash Wu world! Commin at ya 1nce again with all you up and commin producers out there! Got FL Studio 6 (Formerly known as Fruity Loops) all zipped up and ready to be installed.

http://rapidshare.com/files/10372427/Fruity_Loops_Studio_6.0.8__Presets_and_sound_packs .rar.html

Enjoy :Y

Visionz
12-15-2006, 11:12 PM
I'm surprised you didn't get any feed for this. Would you mind settin it up again? Pm me if you're up to it, just so I don't sleep on it again. thnx homie

Icurus
12-16-2006, 12:29 AM
How should my computer system be in order to download this. What should I have on my computer and how much ram should I have? I'm asking cause I think I have a shitty computer.

LHX
12-16-2006, 01:18 AM
How should my computer system be in order to download this. What should I have on my computer and how much ram should I have? I'm asking cause I think I have a shitty computer.

ive got it and my computer is pretty shitty

i only got like 220 ram

g_flex
12-16-2006, 03:56 AM
wordd worddd...if u can do upload it again holmes...

Miliato
12-16-2006, 05:27 PM
good looks.....but i missed it too........appreciate that shit if you could re-up it

Bloo
12-18-2006, 02:22 AM
No doubt ya'll. Give me about 2 more days and I can put this shit back up. I'm just waiting to have my internet access turned back on at the new spot.

Tangaz
12-18-2006, 06:51 AM
Nice one BlooHook. Cheers.

Bloo
01-05-2007, 01:58 PM
Ok ya'll long time commin I know but here it is again!

http://rapidshare.com/files/10372427/Fruity_Loops_Studio_6.0.8__Presets_and_sound_packs .rar.html

Miliato
01-10-2007, 10:40 PM
yeahhh......thanks

INF
01-11-2007, 01:05 AM
amazing....Thanks Bloo.

INF
01-11-2007, 03:04 AM
A Bloo, how do you save you work without having to save your work since you cant save your work through the program since it is the demo? I seen somebody do it before but I dont even talk to that mf no more.

EAGLE EYE
01-11-2007, 04:04 AM
Ive got a full version I could upload.


But thats only gonna happen if Im in a good mood

INF
01-11-2007, 11:48 AM
Ive got a full version I could upload.


But thats only gonna happen if Im in a good mood


Well...I'll keep fuckin with this demo untill then Robby. :dududu: I got a few tricks to learn anyway but it really would help to save my work.

BRASSKNUCKLED PAI MEI
01-11-2007, 12:02 PM
Thanks Bloo!

Bloo
01-11-2007, 11:15 PM
A Bloo, how do you save you work without having to save your work since you cant save your work through the program since it is the demo? I seen somebody do it before but I dont even talk to that mf no more.

That's only the demo? I could've swore it was full. When I installed it it was giving me the option to save.

I'll check it out again.

Bloo
01-12-2007, 05:03 PM
Ok, I just checked it again. I was able to get my files to save just fine.

Question, after you installed, did you replace the .exe file in the program folder with the one in the "loader" folder? Cause if you started the program before you replaced that file then it's not gonna be the full version.

Remember, you gotta replace the .exe file BEFORE you run it for the first time.

INF
01-12-2007, 05:27 PM
Damn, I missed that part. Shit. I'm kinda confused. Heres what I do.

I D/L it. Then I extract to a folder. Then I go in that folder and I install. Then I open it up from my desktop.

I dont understand what you mean replace the .exe file. Replace it with what now?

You mean I gotta switch it? Put the loader in place of the .exe? I'm not even sure I know how to do that. I'm feelin way dumb right about now.

may(just maybe) you can take a few screen shots to tell me what I am missing here. idk...

Complex
01-12-2007, 05:29 PM
You can also get the demo @ www.fruityloops.com ..

I been usin the demo version too.. Instead of saving just export as mp3..

Peace

INF
01-12-2007, 05:40 PM
when you export as an mp3 do you save it to your music section of your PC?

Complex
01-12-2007, 05:41 PM
no i just export it to the desktop..

oh and btw, I just downloaded this and it works as the full version.. thanx alot yo

INF
01-12-2007, 05:51 PM
okay cool. I just exported to my desk top and it work. thanks alot complex!

Bloo
01-13-2007, 12:03 PM
may(just maybe) you can take a few screen shots to tell me what I am missing here. idk...

Check it.

1. Unzip the zip file
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a358/BlooHook/FL1.jpg
Pay attention to make sure you unzip the "loader" folder too

2. After installing, DO NOT start the program.

3. Copy the .exe file from the "loader" folder into the program folder.
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a358/BlooHook/FL2.jpg

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a358/BlooHook/FL3.jpg

4. After that, you can use the program just fine :)

INF
01-13-2007, 12:07 PM
*head explodes*

Thanks Bloo. For real. I'll figure this out.

I was unzipping it by Extracting it to its own folder like it was music. Thats where I went wrong.


I think that you and Robby Digital should be Mods in the Tech area. Ya'll niggas be holdin it down.

*dreams of the moment that I pass up Premo*

Bloo
01-13-2007, 12:10 PM
No doubt kid :)

Also, if you already have it installed. You're gonna have to uninstall first. That way you can reinstall it.

After that, pump out some bangers!

Visionz
01-13-2007, 12:11 PM
I take it you can't run this on a Mac. too bad

Bloo
01-13-2007, 12:13 PM
Na, Windows version only...

Do they even make FL for Mac?

Visionz
01-13-2007, 01:22 PM
I'm thinkin they don't, might DL it here at work just to happen something to mess around with.

oDoUoSoKo
01-13-2007, 04:34 PM
how do u take screen shots?

FrenchShin
01-13-2007, 05:00 PM
how do u take screen shots?

u should have a direct key on ur keyboard to do that...

EAGLE EYE
01-13-2007, 05:45 PM
how do u take screen shots?

the key says: "prt sc/ SysRq"


... hit it once to take a screen shot then open MS Paint and hit paste in the menu OR hold down Ctrl + V


then save it as a .jpg file

Bloo
01-13-2007, 06:09 PM
Nevermind, Robby beat me to it :)

SickSide
01-14-2007, 03:26 PM
aiyo thanks Bloo

SickSide
01-14-2007, 03:29 PM
Anyone got cubase they could up ??? appreaciate it

EAGLE EYE
01-14-2007, 03:43 PM
The system req's for Cubase SE suggests having 1 GB of free disk space. No one will be able to upload a file that size to any of those file hosting sites. Your better off buying it or downloading it off a torrent site.

Lil' Ruger
01-14-2007, 11:43 PM
bloo i'm sorry but i did not understand how to do this even after you explained it to robby...i'll try it tonight tho.

Bloo
01-14-2007, 11:46 PM
Just let me know if I can be of any assistance :)

Lil' Ruger
01-14-2007, 11:48 PM
i shall i shall but bloo i never tried it out before EVER i always heard about it tho...

is fruity loops easy to use?

INF
01-14-2007, 11:59 PM
You should look up some youtube video KnoX. After you find out how to D/L an all.

There is alotta info out there.

Lil' Ruger
01-15-2007, 08:03 PM
1 question how do i get to the program folder?

Lil' Ruger
01-15-2007, 08:30 PM
when it pops up should it say producer addition?

2L8Lit da croatianMC
01-16-2007, 08:52 PM
the second one i think, find the folder where you installed it.ž

fruitty is easy to everyone , and quite good if u got some samples n stuff in it.

Lil' Ruger
01-16-2007, 08:55 PM
i got it all good i just dont know how to do samples and how to save correctly.

INF
01-16-2007, 09:24 PM
Look thru your browser Knox and also in channels. There is everything you need there. You can make whatever you want sound howevcer you want whenever you want.

Miliato
01-17-2007, 11:46 AM
yo Infinity.....you know how to throw all them extra sound packs & presets in that it comes with????

INF
01-17-2007, 11:55 AM
Alls I know is that I use the packs that it gives me and I modify them if need be. Also I go to the channels and pick shit like the blue guitar. That guitar emulator is dope.

The way that I learned how to fuck wit all them sounds is just by experimenting. I just got this program when bloo dropped it and I didnt even D/L it right the first few times. I had to have my girl do it for me. I been workin with it since sunday. Its tuesday. I know how to make a full beat though now. I just aint sure if by exporting it if its gonna loop and record the way I have it. idk....

Complex knows how to use fruity Loops from what I hear. We need him up in this thread.

FrenchShin
01-17-2007, 12:02 PM
i got it all good i just dont know how to do samples and how to save correctly.

u're really starting from scratch.

you need something else like cool edit or soundforge.

anyway, people should ask too many questions when they start with FL, coz there are plenty ways to use it, and everybody figure his own way. the best way is to experiment by yourself.

INF
01-31-2007, 05:03 PM
I need to know how to get new packs now. I got a link but I need some step by step. badly.

FrenchShin
02-05-2007, 12:03 PM
forget it, the 7 is out now lol

CID DIGITAL
02-05-2007, 12:27 PM
how much does it cost?

Tito
02-05-2007, 03:27 PM
What 7.. I Still Have 6.. The Demo.. Please Pa Please .. Listen To My Demo.. My Demo .. Demo.. Demo ...

FrenchShin
02-05-2007, 04:50 PM
http://www.flstudio.com/documents/79/htmlimport_GiantFL7Screenshot_450x348.jpg

that sweet baby is FL 7.

http://www.fruityloops.com/

CID DIGITAL
02-05-2007, 04:52 PM
Fuck it. I'm gonna buy that and a keyboard. Its on.

Bloo
02-08-2007, 03:29 PM
Speakin on this. Has anyone put out any beats yet? I wanna hear what ya'll have been up to :)

FrenchShin
02-08-2007, 05:13 PM
Speakin on this. Has anyone put out any beats yet? I wanna hear what ya'll have been up to :)

http://www.myspace.com/akabrownsugar

CID DIGITAL
02-08-2007, 05:22 PM
Speakin on this. Has anyone put out any beats yet? I wanna hear what ya'll have been up to :)


I started using it without samples and I have tracks that I made on a soundclick.

http://www.soundclick.com/bands/pagemusic.cfm?bandID=653659

Now , I am working with using samples. I should have new ones up after the weekend.