PDA

View Full Version : Post Ya PC Pictures and Spec...


KERZO
08-28-2008, 07:08 PM
I'm not sure if theres a similar thread already but i thought I'd start one anyway....


So have you got a clanger? -

http://www.iridiumhost.com/old_computer.jpg


Or a monster? -

http://xtreview.com/images/alienware%20area-51%20ALX%20crossFireX.jpg

Right now i got an Xblade Custom Built PC just for gaming plus an old Toshiba Satellite Laptop for browsing about the net in the bedroom...

Heres the pics of my Xblade -

http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d31/Fermex/PC%20and%20Laptop%20Pics/XbladePCBasefrontInDark.jpg

http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d31/Fermex/PC%20and%20Laptop%20Pics/XbladePCBasefrontlitup.jpg

http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d31/Fermex/PC%20and%20Laptop%20Pics/XbladePCBaseSideInDark.jpg

http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d31/Fermex/PC%20and%20Laptop%20Pics/XbladePCBaseSidelitup.jpg


My current spec is -

Intel Core 2 Duo
E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
3 Gig Ram
Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT Gfx Card
1TB of Storage
Running on XP (don't really bother with Vista)

Still gonna upgrade the fan, add more lights and add bluetooth to it....

The PC is fuckin superb for gaming and running large memory huggers like CS3, Adobe Audion, Reason 4.0 and other buggers like them...

So post your boxes up if ya get the chance...:mexico:

KERZO
08-29-2008, 03:13 PM
you guys must have shyt pc's or something cos nobodies posting their slabs up in here...damn shame

Ritter
08-29-2008, 04:36 PM
My computer is too ugly to post it... But the specs:

Intel Core2Quad @ 2.44 Ghz

ATI Radeon HD4850 512MB DDR3

4GB 800mhz DDR2 RAM

....

Motherboard is an ASUS P5K

...

Syncmaster 797DF Samsung monitor

...

320GB HD (Internal), no ext. hard drives

....

550W Chieftec power

....

Vista Ultimate

....

PEACE

KERZO
08-29-2008, 06:17 PM
so does vista run ok with your set up...Ive seen some of my mates computers lag a bit with that OS.

Cheers for the post though bro...guess there's not too many tech-heads on here, haha

Ritter
08-29-2008, 06:19 PM
Oh I'm a tech head alright, truss me.

Vista runs perfect on this. Below 2GB RAM (Maybe even 3), and a 2-core CPU... Vista can't work to it's full potential...

Philosophy
08-29-2008, 06:33 PM
My computer is too ugly to post it... But the specs:

550W Chieftec power

PEACE

i lol'd

KERZO
09-01-2008, 09:45 AM
YEESSSSSS!!! i just fixed my side panel fan which was snapped off by my mate so my core temp has dropped from 36-32 degrees...

heres the pic before i fixed the fan -
http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d31/Fermex/PC%20and%20Laptop%20Pics/XbladePCBaseSideInDark.jpg

heres the pic i just took after fixing the fan -
http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d31/Fermex/PC%20and%20Laptop%20Pics/DSCF0307.jpg

It looks far better now would'nt you say?

Reiko
09-04-2008, 05:50 AM
You will laugh your ass off ;p
Intel Celeron 2.1GHZ
Motherboard: Asrock
512Mb DDR RAM
RADEON 9600 128MB
Western Digital 80GB SATA
LG Flatron w1952tq

Ohhh and Win XP Prof.

WARPATH
09-04-2008, 11:35 AM
My current spec is -

Intel Core 2 Duo
E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
3 Gig Ram
Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT Gfx Card
1TB of Storage
Running on XP (don't really bother with Vista)



All that power wasted. What a shame.

Guarded By Martyrs
09-04-2008, 11:45 AM
Hahahaha...I have no idea what any of this means...

I have a Siemens Laptop, thats all I know !!!!!

Mic Tyson
09-05-2008, 12:44 AM
i got a alienware aurora 7500

amd athlon 3800+ dual core processor(wack)
2.5 gigs ram
ASUS A8N-SLI motherboard
geforce 8800 320mb graphics card
320gb memory
vista home
24 inch dell flat panel monitor

my fuckin processor is BOTTLENECKIN THE SHIT outta my graphics card. and its even worse cuz of my 24 inch monitor. im not spendin over 1g for a new processor cuz thats how much it will cost. i got a socket 939 and theres no new processors for that cuz they moved on to the AM2 motherboards so ill need to upgrade a motherboard and processor, and thats expensive. internet and everything eles except gaming works perfect tho so it aint that bad. and since im gone for college it doesn't even matter anymore since i left my computer in cali.

shaolinsword
09-05-2008, 01:51 AM
It's a shame blue dont post, his pcs were sick

my computer is shit, it takes 5-10 mins to boot up

Blackula Spectacula
09-05-2008, 06:33 AM
bleach sucks ^

SHEEPISH LORD OF CHAOS
09-06-2008, 12:54 AM
Oh I'm a tech head alright, truss me.

Vista runs perfect on this. Below 2GB RAM (Maybe even 3), and a 2-core CPU... Vista can't work to it's full potential...

it'll max out at 3GB ram unless you get the 64 bit verison of vista

Ritter
09-06-2008, 03:57 AM
it'll max out at 3GB ram unless you get the 64 bit verison of vista

Yep.

Reiko
09-06-2008, 10:39 AM
http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/1581/20080906003bv2.th.jpg
http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/1825/20080906004cy5.th.jpg
http://img68.imageshack.us/img68/2559/20080906005tb9.th.jpg