PDA

View Full Version : I have to manually refresh after every post


tajeco
01-24-2009, 03:33 AM
I just got a new computer last week, it has Windows Vista. Since I got the computer and I post on this forum, the post doesn't appear unless I hit the refresh button. Same thing whenever I log onto my homepage Yahoo. It had the same news for 2 days until I hit the refresh button. Anyone know what could be the problem? Thanks.

Tyler Durden
01-24-2009, 03:39 AM
Shit man, thats not good.
Ive got vista ans as much as I hate the fucker it doesnt do that to me (yet)

food for thought
01-24-2009, 03:45 AM
my sistres vistas joint did the same thig to me

and i hate it

will research and respond

tajeco
01-24-2009, 04:00 AM
thanks. I checked the Tools-->Internet Options area but couldn't find any settings that could change the refreshing issue.

Dirty Knowledge
01-24-2009, 08:29 AM
Turn off your Spyware, AntiVirus and stuff.
turn off Google toolbar or any addons to IE.
Try that.
Turn it all back on after WuCorp.
If not, I dunno.
Dont worry though.
It's Microsoft. They make their shit this way for this very reason.

Rame
01-24-2009, 02:49 PM
Get Google Chrome:

http://www.google.com/chrome

tajeco
01-24-2009, 05:23 PM
Thanks for the suggestions. Let me check if it works.

tajeco
01-26-2009, 09:58 PM
It works now. I ended up calling Toshiba's tech support, he had me restore the advanced settings the "internet options" section. I did download google crome, but haven't used it yet. Thank you all for the help. If you had a tip jar, I'd give you a nice shiny nickle, but insted I'll give you a rep point