PDA

View Full Version : what about PS2 emulators?


DR. NICK RIVIERA
06-10-2009, 03:17 PM
is it worth it [my time ;)]? could I really play any game I want on my PC?

WARPATH
06-10-2009, 04:44 PM
yup, Let me know when you get it working.

DR. NICK RIVIERA
06-10-2009, 05:01 PM
I play the first two MGS games on PC first [pc version of course]

and then I'll try MGS3

I'll be contacting u then

WARPATH
06-10-2009, 05:17 PM
I got N64, SNES, NES, SEGA Genisis/32x/segaCD working.

MaXiMus Da MaNtis
06-10-2009, 05:23 PM
Link To The Emulator Please And BIOS

Tecknowledgist
06-10-2009, 05:28 PM
i always had n64, snes, nes, gb, genesis and all that

but never got even a ps1 one. is there any?

Tage
06-10-2009, 05:49 PM
^i had a ps1 running not long ago, just follow a youtube guide to sort the BIOS files....

you need a decent pc for ps2 emu's.... but it can be done just as easily.

KZA
06-10-2009, 07:13 PM
rom-world
romnation

http://snesorama.us/board/index.php

Tecknowledgist
06-10-2009, 09:28 PM
christ why does ps1 have to be so complicated. bios and plugins and bullshit. just give me a rom for fuck sakes

DR. NICK RIVIERA
06-11-2009, 04:24 PM
I'll try it once...let me know if anybody knows what should be done--

Tecknowledgist
06-18-2009, 09:06 PM
i got it ePSXe and played my Final Fantasy Tactics CD. it was lagged as fuck and froze. didnt try it again.

i was going to dowload some ISOs but they're way too fuckin huge. an N64 rom is like 11MB. a PSX ISO is like 300 MB. makes no sense.

and thats just ps1

DR. NICK RIVIERA
06-21-2009, 01:50 PM
I read about the requirements for playing PS2 games on the PC and it makes no sense...

PS2 came out in 1999 and it needs a supercomputer????

Tage
06-21-2009, 01:59 PM
^yeah, because you would be running it inside an operating system, which also takes up alot of resources.