PDA

View Full Version : Some help needed concerning recording shows with digital cable?


check two
07-15-2009, 11:11 AM
I have a DVD player/VCR combo, along with Comcast digital cable. When I want to timer record a show with my DVD player or VCR, I can only record the current channel that I am on. For example, if I want to record a show on channel 10, and I want to watch a different channel at the same time, I can't do that.. cause what ever channel I flick to, my VCR will start recording that channel that I went to.

So if I got a splitter, and something called an A/B switch, would that solve the problem? I saw a diagram online which looked like it involved those things. I don't want to get one of those DVR things. Comcast charges like $16a month to use those. lol Does Comcast set up their digital cable like this, since they know they will make some extra money with people buying their DVR's, cause of getting irritated while trying to record things.

Bloo
07-27-2009, 12:01 AM
Yeah, a splitter should work out whatever problem you're having in terms of that. If your comcast digital works like my comcast digital then you need to plug the cable coming from your digital box into your VCR to record on all the digital channels. Be forewarned though, you might lose image quality on your digital channels due to splitting the signal. That and you won't be able to watch any digital channels unless you do it through your VCR.

Also, you're probably gonna need another TV too in order to watch anything else, unless your TV does picture in picture.

beautifulrock
07-27-2009, 12:03 AM
Why not just call up Comcast and get a free DVR upgrade?