PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7


diggy
06-06-2010, 05:23 PM
Do you have it on your computer and does CD games work on it?

food for thought
06-06-2010, 06:15 PM
i have it on my computer but i dont play games on it so i couldnt tell you.

EAGLE EYE
06-06-2010, 07:43 PM
Do you have it on your computer and does CD games work on it?

Yea I'm sure games released in 09-10 work. If you are playing something released long before 7 came out you will more than likely have to go to the game studio's site and get a patch.


I don't play games on compoooters unless its chess.

diggy
06-13-2010, 09:52 PM
Thanks, Robbie.

LORD NOSE
02-04-2011, 03:31 PM
any one got an activation key for this ?

food for thought
02-04-2011, 03:46 PM
let me see if i can get one.

is it 32 bit or 64?

LORD NOSE
02-04-2011, 05:45 PM
thanks yo - but i got it now


but....... i had to install this shit like 3 times cause shit froze ( i guess because too many programs were trying to start at one time) and i had to push the power button to turn it off - then, when i boot back up, all the programs in the program list are gone, the desktop is missing the program icons and the background picture - all that's left is the dam recycle bin -

googled it, but you know how that usually goes - had to reinstall all my stuff and stuff

shits annoying - anyone else had this problem ?

GuardianOne
02-05-2011, 06:07 AM
I don't play games on compoooters unless its chess.:)

shits annoying - anyone else had this problem ?

Well you might have to ensure that your antivirus is upto date and all necessary updates have been applied. I trust you an antimalware/spyware app (e.g.:spybot, ccleaner etc...) then clean it and see what happens.

Try Microsoft Security Essentials from the (big blue giant')website :http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=46&SrcFamilyId=E1605E70-9649-4A87-8532-33D813687A7F&SrcDisplayLang=en&u=http%3a%2f%2fdownload.microsoft.com%2fdownload%2 fA%2f3%2f8%2fA38FFBF2-1122-48B4-AF60-E44F6DC28BD8%2fen-us%2fx86%2fmseinstall.exe
x86

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=46&SrcFamilyId=E1605E70-9649-4A87-8532-33D813687A7F&SrcDisplayLang=en&u=http%3a%2f%2fdownload.microsoft.com%2fdownload%2 fA%2f3%2f8%2fA38FFBF2-1122-48B4-AF60-E44F6DC28BD8%2fen-us%2famd64%2fmseinstall.exe
amd64
If it conforms with you IT Policy, Also use your antivirus of choice beside the one installed by your IT Dept, if all else fails well....

Re-installations myt resolve your problem temporarily but you must find the cause. If you use your PC on a enterprise network you might need to check if this problem is not prevalent across the domain - so contact you IT Dept. and advise.

LORD NOSE
02-05-2011, 12:05 PM
got it - wasn't a virus or anything - i made a backup disk and a repair disk - got a serious keygen for it - now i'm looking to change the layout and the look of the ugly task bar they got going - just gotta get used to this - i'm all late and shit - this joint is fast as hell too -

looking to get a new motherboard with a dual or multi core processor - don't wanna spend mad money on it - hopefully, some ass will throw one out on the side walk soon lol - i'm quite the nerd wiff this stuff

GuardianOne
02-07-2011, 04:24 AM
got it - wasn't a virus or anything - i made a backup disk and a repair disk - got a serious keygen for it

That's good, don't know why you need a keygen for the OS. But if all is workin that's cool....

LORD NOSE
02-08-2011, 12:41 PM
soon after i wrote all that it happened again - 3 times - was a problem installing a plug in for adobe flash to be able to watch videos on firefox - but if windows 7 is shut down improperly, you'll lose your settings - and your programs and files

must be someway to prevent this, just don't know how yet