Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Has anybody here used Combo Fix?

  1. #1
    Non Ignorants Eckankar check two's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    42,366
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Has anybody here used Combo Fix?

    Did anyone use Combo Fix on their computer before?
    Quote Originally Posted by CharlesJones View Post
    I like the fat black man on House Of Payne and he's very funny.





  2. #2
    Non-Ignorants Poetic Wun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Lamest City, Earth
    Posts
    2,222
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Damn whats up with your comp that u need combofix?



  3. #3
    Non Ignorants Eckankar check two's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    42,366
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Well my search engines aren't working right. I guess some people call it a google redirect. Besides my anti-virus, I used Malware Bytes Anti Malware and it caught some things and deleted them, and I used other stuff too to help. Though when I use google search, I am still being redirected to the wrong site when I click on a site link. I heard that some people that have the google redirect have a rootkit or a backdoor trojan. So I don't want to compromise the security of my computer.
    Quote Originally Posted by CharlesJones View Post
    I like the fat black man on House Of Payne and he's very funny.





  4. #4
    The Tin Man food for thought's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    SHAKA ZULU BOBO SHANTI NYABINGHI MAN A MAU MAU WARRIOR
    Posts
    18,189
    Rep Power
    116

    Default

    what type of sites do you get redirected to?
    We do it for the people.


    "In the abundance of water, the fool is thirsty"


  5. #5
    Non Ignorants Eckankar check two's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    42,366
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Well when I use IE and I click on a link after a search, a site called newserversearch.com was coming up quick in the address bar, and then it would go to a site called one click stop or something. Then more recently in the last few days, instead of directing me to a site, it will say Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage whenever I click on a link after a search. If I refresh the page, it usually takes me to the right site then.

    When using Firefox, this message keeps coming up during a search after I click on a link:

    Server not found

    Firefox can't find the server at newserversearch.com.
    Quote Originally Posted by CharlesJones View Post
    I like the fat black man on House Of Payne and he's very funny.





  6. #6
    John W. Henry
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    6,519
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    just download AVG free. even the free version of AVG should work a treat.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •