0
 

home
news
wu-tang clan
bio's
media
store
blogs
forum
contact

Go Back   Wu-Tang Corp. - Official Site of the Wu-Tang Clan > The Elements > Digital Underground > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2007, 06:52 AM   #1
noel411
The ABBOTT
 
noel411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 3,953
Rep Power: 34
noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)
Default Technical Help For a G

I wanna play sound from my dvd player through my computer. I have my dvd player hooked up to my stereo so that I get sound from the dvd player playing through my stereo speakers. Now I've got a cable that plugs into my stereo and the front of my soundcard. So I figure I'm hooked up ok, but how am I supposed to get the sound on my computer? I guess I have to run it through some sort of program or something?

And help would be appreciated.
__________________
Suck this drunk alcohol dick.
noel411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 07:21 AM   #2
EAGLE EYE
0110111101110000011001010111001001100001011101000110100101101111011011100010000001100111011101010110100101101100011011000110111101110100011010010110111001100101
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,682
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

we have a sub-tech forum in digital underground now for these kinds of questions.


But what kind of operating system are you using? Windows? mac osx?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 07:53 AM   #3
noel411
The ABBOTT
 
noel411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 3,953
Rep Power: 34
noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)
Default

Oh shit. Didn't know about that. It's with Windows.
__________________
Suck this drunk alcohol dick.
noel411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 08:25 AM   #4
EAGLE EYE
0110111101110000011001010111001001100001011101000110100101101111011011100010000001100111011101010110100101101100011011000110111101110100011010010110111001100101
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,682
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

im still puzzled at why you want to run audio from a stand alone dvd player through your computer speakers?


whatever your trying to accomplish, double check your windows volume control properties and make sure line-in isnt muted.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 08:42 AM   #5
noel411
The ABBOTT
 
noel411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 3,953
Rep Power: 34
noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)
Default

Well see I use samples from movies and shit when compiling tracks some times, and I usually just play the dvd's in WMP and use one of those programs that records whatever sound is playing on your computer. However, I use dvd's from different regions, so I have to change the region of my dvd drive every so often, and you're only allowed to do that so many times before the drive gets stuck on one region and you can no longer change it. I'm down to my final option to change it. So I have to find some other way of recording audio from dvd's onto my computer. I don't wanna do it through a mic because the sound quality wouldn't be so crash hot.

The line-in option surely wouldn't be muted because I use a mic sometimes.
__________________
Suck this drunk alcohol dick.
noel411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 08:57 AM   #6
EAGLE EYE
0110111101110000011001010111001001100001011101000110100101101111011011100010000001100111011101010110100101101100011011000110111101110100011010010110111001100101
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,682
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

hmmm then im probably no help then. Ive never attempted what your trying to do. You might wanna ask the people that this forum:

http://www.futureproducers.com/forums/


most people who post there know their shit...
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 10:32 AM   #7
Bloo
Da Main Gatdamit!!!
 
Bloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Slums of the Souf
Age: 33
Posts: 3,398
Rep Power: 18
Bloo drunken mastaBloo drunken mastaBloo drunken masta
Send a message via MSN to Bloo
Default

It's actually quite simple. If you have a pretty modern sound card there should be some audio input jacks in the back of it somewhere. Either that or use a TV capture card, the one I have has audio inputs as well as video (of course) for like $120
__________________
Still Ain't Nuttin Ta Fuk Wit
Bloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 02:13 AM   #8
noel411
The ABBOTT
 
noel411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 3,953
Rep Power: 34
noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)
Default

Like I said, I think I've got it all hooked up ok, I just don't know how you're supposed to get the sound to actually play through the computer.

I might check out that forum if I can't figure this shit out soon, Robby.
__________________
Suck this drunk alcohol dick.
noel411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 01:42 PM   #9
crass
Wise to da game
 
crass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 28
Posts: 7,637
Rep Power: 23
crass crouching tiger
Default

i do this with my record player, to record vinyl onto my computer. all i need is a special kind of cord, that on one end is a typical RCA jack and the other end is an 1/8" jack, which plugs into your computer's line-in or microphone jack (my computer's line-in and mic are the same jack). you probably already know this though.

if you have this plugged in, your computer should play the audio without any additional software. as long as the DVD is playing, the audio should broadcast through your comp.

is the DVD player still hooked up to your tv, as well? i'm guessing it is or else you'd have difficulty finding what part of the DVD to paly.
__________________
crass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 09:56 PM   #10
Godbrother
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noel411 View Post
I wanna play sound from my dvd player through my computer. I have my dvd player hooked up to my stereo so that I get sound from the dvd player playing through my stereo speakers. Now I've got a cable that plugs into my stereo and the front of my soundcard. So I figure I'm hooked up ok, but how am I supposed to get the sound on my computer? I guess I have to run it through some sort of program or something?

And help would be appreciated.
What ever your Operating Sytem(OS).........Windows or Mac

There is a default sound recorder installed, for Windows(OS) follow this path:Start/ Programs/Accessories/Entertainment/Sound Recorder

This program(application) is limited
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 06:10 AM   #11
noel411
The ABBOTT
 
noel411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 3,953
Rep Power: 34
noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)noel411 Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crass xxx View Post
i do this with my record player, to record vinyl onto my computer. all i need is a special kind of cord, that on one end is a typical RCA jack and the other end is an 1/8" jack, which plugs into your computer's line-in or microphone jack (my computer's line-in and mic are the same jack). you probably already know this though.

if you have this plugged in, your computer should play the audio without any additional software. as long as the DVD is playing, the audio should broadcast through your comp.

is the DVD player still hooked up to your tv, as well? i'm guessing it is or else you'd have difficulty finding what part of the DVD to paly.
I've got a cord that plugs into my computer's line-in jack at one end, and plugs into my dvd player's audio jacks at the other end, and the fucken shit just won't work. I tried hooking it up to my stereo and portable dvd player in the same way, and neither of them worked either.

And yeah, the dvd player is still hooked up to my tv.
__________________
Suck this drunk alcohol dick.
noel411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 01:21 PM   #12
Godbrother
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

To simply your problem get an audio interface which comes with recording software.

A Audio interface will provide the necessary and multiple audio connection.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Copyright 2000 - 2013 The Wu-Tang Corp. & shift-one