0
 

home
news
wu-tang clan
bio's
media
store
blogs
forum
contact

Go Back   Wu-Tang Corp. - Official Site of the Wu-Tang Clan > The Elements > Digital Underground > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2007, 11:19 PM   #1
Bloo
Da Main Gatdamit!!!
 
Bloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Slums of the Souf
Age: 33
Posts: 3,398
Rep Power: 18
Bloo drunken mastaBloo drunken mastaBloo drunken masta
Send a message via MSN to Bloo
Lightbulb The Official Tech Q&A Thread

This thread is intended for all minor Questions and Answers regarding anything techy! Wanna know the difference a byte and a bit? Ask it here! Need help to open a CD image format? Get it here!

Props to Robby D for the idea
__________________
Still Ain't Nuttin Ta Fuk Wit
Bloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 11:36 AM   #2
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

Anyone know where I can find like a freeware application which will let me manage my wifi connection, that possibly has more advanced features over doing it through xp?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 01:59 PM   #3
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

If you unpacked the the .iso file from the .rar files let me know...


plus check the original thread u made about it.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 02:04 PM   #4
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

was there multiple .rar files that created one big .iso when unpacked?

cuz this is common...
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 02:13 PM   #5
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

If you have the iso file (should be a rather large file) use nero or something, and choose burn "image" and select that file, then when your done put it in your cdrom and it should most likely auto start and let you install.

I mentioned in your original thread that most groups that (rip/bootleg) the game will include a crack and a cd key. If they did.... the crack will be a .exe file which you copy into the game installation folder (most likely somewhere like c:\program files\ *games directory*
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 04:08 AM   #6
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

the .iso file might have a crack file/directory within it.... it this is so (extract the .exe file to the installation directory) It will most likely be the the same file name as the .exe that launches the game.



my god if i was only there in person i could do this in less than 2:15 minutes...
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 12:55 AM   #7
Bloo
Da Main Gatdamit!!!
 
Bloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Slums of the Souf
Age: 33
Posts: 3,398
Rep Power: 18
Bloo drunken mastaBloo drunken mastaBloo drunken masta
Send a message via MSN to Bloo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Palehorse View Post
i got the game installed now its saying i dont have a disc
I know exactily what the issue is. Most of the time when you're dealing with game copys the game itself will not read the burned copy like the original. What you need to do is DL a No CD crack. Basically it's a hacked version of the .exe file that will overlook the CD and boot straight from the HDD. Just go to google and type in "warcraft 3 no cd" without the quotations and see what pops up. Haven't seen a game so far that didn't have one.
__________________
Still Ain't Nuttin Ta Fuk Wit
Bloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 11:30 PM   #8
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

Is is possible to buy a cable which can connect to my laptops S-Video port and hook up to the audio/video ports on my tv so I can watch downloaded videos on my tv?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 05:44 AM   #9
Bloo
Da Main Gatdamit!!!
 
Bloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Slums of the Souf
Age: 33
Posts: 3,398
Rep Power: 18
Bloo drunken mastaBloo drunken mastaBloo drunken masta
Send a message via MSN to Bloo
Default

As long as that S-video port on your laptop is output then definately. I hook my desktop up to my TV whenever I feel like playing F.E.A.R. on a big screen with full surround
__________________
Still Ain't Nuttin Ta Fuk Wit
Bloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:32 PM   #10
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

Im already thinking of the possibilities
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 06:51 PM   #11
Dough Snatcher
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NC (Bull City Durham)
Age: 27
Posts: 925
Rep Power: 10
Dough Snatcher shaolin monk
Send a message via AIM to Dough Snatcher Send a message via MSN to Dough Snatcher
Default Downloading streamed shit?

Does anyone know how to download streamed material off the net. Say like i wanna take a song from off "xxl" or "crackspace". Can someone tell me how to do that.
__________________

"The earth daughter rest her head on my chest
Through the struggle we cuddle under half-moon crest"
Dough Snatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 09:32 PM   #12
Thanatologist
PhD
 
Thanatologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wild Wild Rex
Age: 28
Posts: 490
Rep Power: 10
Thanatologist grasshopper
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dough Snatcher View Post
Does anyone know how to download streamed material off the net. Say like i wanna take a song from off "xxl" or "crackspace". Can someone tell me how to do that.


i use High Criteria's Total Recorder for stuff like that. works good.
__________________
Thanatologist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 10:15 AM   #13
EAGLE EYE
Super Moderator
 
EAGLE EYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Quantum Computer
Posts: 40,707
Rep Power: 10
EAGLE EYE has disabled reputation
Default

I doubt anyone can help me out with this..... but


Who knows how to enable TCP Forwarding in Linux Slackware 11.0?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER View Post
You'll cowards dont even drink cock liquor.
EAGLE EYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 03:25 PM   #14
Hollow Dartz
Don't grab my jacket dunn
 
Hollow Dartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lincoln Financial Field
Age: 24
Posts: 14,121
Rep Power: 63
Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)Hollow Dartz Iron Lungs (Fists of Legend)
Send a message via AIM to Hollow Dartz
Default

I have a question, I got 2 hard drives in my laptop, if one crashes will the whole computer crash with it?
Hollow Dartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 04:32 AM   #15
Bloo
Da Main Gatdamit!!!
 
Bloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Slums of the Souf
Age: 33
Posts: 3,398
Rep Power: 18
Bloo drunken mastaBloo drunken mastaBloo drunken masta
Send a message via MSN to Bloo
Default

It depends.

If the HDD that is bad is the one that your OS (Windows for example) is installed on then yes. If it's just a HDD with other programs and files on it, your computer will start up just fine, but your data on that drive will either be unaccessible
__________________
Still Ain't Nuttin Ta Fuk Wit
Bloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright 2000 - 2013 The Wu-Tang Corp. & shift-one